The Hormone Clinic
Privacy Policy

Our contact details:
The Hormone Clinic
Address: BMI St Edmunds Hospital. St Mary’s Square, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2AA
Phone Number: 07521 722562
Email: enquiries@hormoneclinic.uk

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your Name, Date of Birth, Address, Email address, Telephone number.
  • Your GP’s name, Address, Email address, Telephone number.
  • During your initial consultation we will collect information from you which will form part of your medical records.
  • Blood tests, other investigations and prescriptions may be required and will form part of your medical records.
  • A letter to your GP or other specialists may be required and will be done so with your consent, these will form part of your medical records.
  • After your initial consultations, you will have review consultations where your progress will be recorded and will form part of your medical records.
  • Information about you collected from third parties such as other medical professionals, blood tests laboratories, other investigation centres or pharmacies will form part of your medical records.
  • Your financial information such as debit card payment details.
  • Website statistics.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide the best possible care.
  • To diagnose medical concerns, provide treatment plans and write prescriptions.
  • To write letters to third parties.
  • To confirm your appointment by text, email, or phone
  • To answer questions by email or phone.
  • To provide you with information about other products and services provided by Dr Rachel Jones that may compliment the treatment you are receiving.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Blood and pathology results- these are sent to us through secure websites and form part of your medical records.
  • Your GP or other specialists- information will be sent to us through secure websites and form part of your medical records.

We may share this information with a third party such as your GP, other relevant medical professionals, relevant blood & pathology laboratories, investigation services and your dispensing pharmacy.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. Please note, that without your consent to do this, we will be unable to offer you access to our clinic and services. This is because your health data is necessary to provide the support and information.

How we store your personal information.

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. For health data we are required to keep it for a period of 8 (eight) years after the date on which we stopped providing services to you. We will then dispose your information by deleting or anonymising it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@hormoneclinic.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@hormoneclinic.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk